We ship to: USA, Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, Guam & Canada

Start Your Own Home Business - Earn Extra Income!


Privacy Notice

The Edington Collection (the "Company") takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to providing our customers with the finest service and products. And while information is fundamental to our ability to do this, we fully recognize the importance of keeping our customer's personal and account information secure and private.

Please read the following to learn more about our privacy statement and policy.

1. WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

A. General. This policy covers how the Company treats personal information that the Company collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Company products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

B. Companies Not Controlled. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Company does not own, control, or to people that the Company does not employ or manage.

C. We reserve the right to periodically revise this Privacy Policy and you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

A. General

1. Collection. The Edington Collection collects personal information when you register with the Company, when you use Company products or services, when you visit Company pages or the pages of certain Company partners..

2. Information Sought. When you register we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, birth date, gender, zip code, and other information that you provide to us. Information would be collected when a user came to the site, searched for a product, placed an order through the site or a site affiliate, transacted business with the Company, updated your information in your account settings, added items to your want list or registry, called or e-mailed customer service, completed a questionnaire and the like.

3. Information that could be supplied. As a result of any of the above actions, it is possible that you will supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; credit card information; purchase and shipping recipients, including addresses and phone number; e-mails to us; and financial information.

4. Right to refrain from giving information. You have right to refrain from giving us certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of all of our features. We use the information that you provide for to enhance the service, such as responding to your requests. However, you may not mask your identity by providing false or misleading information. For example, you may not use IP masking to mask your Internet access location, including without limitation, proxy servers, masking software or the like.

5. IP Address and Cookies. Company automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Company cookie information, and the page you request. Most web browsers have the ability to accept cookies, reject cookies, or to prompt the user before accepting them. The help portion of the toolbar of your browser will tell you how to select the option that suits you best. However, disabling the acceptance of cookies will not allow you to take full advantage of some of the best and most advanced features that we have to offer, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

6. Web Beacons. Company may use web beacons to access Company cookies inside and outside our network of websites and in connection with Company products and services.

7. Software. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

8. Use. Company uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

B. Information Sharing and Disclosure

1. Sharing of Personal Information. The Edington Collection does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

a. We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Company under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Company communicate with you about offers from Company and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

b. We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

c. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Company's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law; and

d. We transfer information about you if Company is acquired by or merged with another company.

e. We may disclose aggregate customer information (such as number of site visits) to advertisers or other third parties.

2. Ad Targeting. Company may display targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, men ages 24 to 36 from a particular geographic area.

a. Company does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

b. Company advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

3. CHILDREN UNDER AGE 18

It is Company's firm policy to not knowingly collect, solicit, retain or display any personal information or material from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not register for Company or send any information to Company. If you have already registered, you must immediately cancel your Account and Contact Us. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on Company. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please Contact Us.

4. COOKIES

A. Rights Reserved. Company may set and access Company cookies on your computer.

B. This Policy Not Applicable to Other Companies. Company lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to Company's cookies.

5. YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

A. General.

1. Marketing. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Company products and services, such as service announcements and administrative messages, that are considered part of your Company Account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

2. Account Removal. You can delete your Company Account as specified in the Terms and Conditions.

3. You may request at any time that your personally identifiable information be removed from our Website by contacting us in writing to the address provided in Section 7. The Company will address your request within thirty (30) days. Notwithstanding the foregoing, information of a general demographic nature such as your gender and state of residence will not be removed. In addition, transactional information such as the invoice number, amount of the transaction, and credit card authorization number will not be removed.

4. Requests for Information. You may request, in writing to the address provided in Section 7, access to any information collected as part of your Account and Company will address your request within thirty (30) days of such request.

6. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

A. Limited Access to Information. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

B. Federal Compliance. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you. The Federal Trade Commission and the U.S. Federal Courts have jurisdiction to hear any claims against the organization regarding possible unfair or deceptive practices and violations of laws or regulations governing privacy

C. Protection. Your Company Account information is password-protected.

D. SSL-Encryption. The Company uses the industry standard for Internet security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL 128-bit) encryption to safely transmit all of your personal information, including your name, address, e-mail address, payment information, and your completed form over the Internet. All electronic transactions have SSL (secure socket layer) encryption for security when transmitting your account information. An email will be sent to you immediately after you have placed your order to notify you that the order has been received and is in process.

E. Order Confirmation. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. To process an order, it is necessary to transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Updates to the Policy. Company may update this policy from time to time. We may change our policy by posting a new version on our site.

8. FEEDBACK

IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS, PLEASE CONTACT US AT:

By Email: Contact Us

If you contact the Company's customer service, we will use your name, e-mail address, and order history to answer your question or solve your problem quickly. On occasion, we may contact you later to verify information or to check on the quality of our customer service and you hereby consent to such later contact.

9. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding their disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please Contact Us via email

Back
Payment Options  SafeSurf
Copyright © 2017 The Edington Collection.